Incident Cirrus SR20 N469DA, Monday 8 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:c. 11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Aerosim Academy Inc
Registration: N469DA
MSN: 1745
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Treasure Coast Int‘l (KFPR)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford Int’l (KSFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway in short of its intended emergency destination of Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX) in Titusville, Brevard County, Florida. The airplane came to rest upright off-road, sustaining minor damage and the two crew were uninjuredt.

Sources:

https://www.wesh.com/article/small-plane-crash-lands-on-highway-in-titusville-no-one-hurt/23645582
http://www.fox35orlando.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-in-titusville
_______________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=469DA%20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2018 N469DA Aerosim Academy Inc 0 Titusville, FL sub

Location

Images:

10/8/2018 Florida State Road 407 one mile west of I-95. Photo Julian Leek

Media: