Accident Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III EP-HTX, Saturday 11 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services Organisation
Registration: EP-HTX
MSN: 2231
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Khark Island -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Abuzar oil platform
Destination airport:Bushehr
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Persian Gulf after take-off. Service for Iran National Oil Co. Pilot and one passenger rescued.

Sources:

Air International July 2002, p19/November 2002, p301