Incident Skytrax Trike N772TJ, Tuesday 9 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:c. 14:55
Type:Skytrax Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N772TJ
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:WSW Cortez Municipal Airport (KCEZ), Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (WSC), experimental Jenkins built Skytrax aircraft, force landed to rough field terrain in Montezuma County, southwest of Cortez Municipal Airport (KCEZ), Cortez, Colorado. The trike came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://the-journal.com/articles/113008-ultralight-plane-crashes-south-of-cortez#slide=0
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=772TJ%20
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=0x2U-8YORn8#

Location