Incident Beechcraft T-6C Texan II NZ1402, Tuesday 9 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-6C Texan II
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1402
MSN: PM-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft T-6C Texan II sustained a technical failure mid-air during night training then made a belly landing after a malfunction of the landing gear. "The two RNZAF personnel on board responded as trained to do, landed safely and evacuated the aircraft with no injuries," a Defence Force said.

Sources:

1. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/107724837/RNZAF-pilot-lands-safely-after-landing-gear-failure-at-Ohakea-Base?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001377246.html
3. http://www.nzdf-serials.co.nz

Media: