Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR625, Saturday 28 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1945
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Martaban, Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Joarianala
Destination airport:RAF Joari
Narrative:
Mosquito HR625/Z: Took off at 18:50 hrs for recce mission over Rly Mokpalin to Martaban. 27/04/1945
Mosquito HR625/Z on patrol 20:30- 22:25 hrs found a loco and 4 R/S partly protected by blast wall shelter. 1x500 MC sees exploded near a loco lerggjing it. The second had to be brought back due so micro switch being hit by army AA. Cockpit damaged. Navigator set injured on his leg, bullet under pilot seat. 2 more locos with R/S were attacked and damaged. Landing at 00:17 hrs. 28/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ415744) John George BUCHANAN (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
W/O (1323562) Kenneth Trevor HAMILTON (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 110 Sqn RAF