Accident Cessna 140 N89266, Wednesday 10 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89266
MSN: 8290
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3102 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marina Municipal Airport (KOAR), Marina, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Marina Municipal Airport (KOAR), Marina, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing, as he pressed the right rudder to turn off the runway, his foot slipped, he inadvertently applied the brake, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut, left wing, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent application of the brakes, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=89266%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: