Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior JY-RJI, Saturday 11 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Academy (RJAA)
Registration: JY-RJI
MSN: 2842203
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ)
Destination airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion while landing at Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ), Aqaba, during a training solo flight. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot on board received minor injures.

Sources:

http://www.alqalahnews.net/post.php?id=100132
https://www.ammonnews.net/article/226587