Runway excursion Accident Vans RV-8 G-JBTR, Saturday 23 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-8
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Double Whisky Flying Group
Registration: G-JBTR
MSN: PFA 303-14562
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth/Scone Airport, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vans RV-8, G-JBTR was substantially damage due to a Runway excursion following loss of control while landing, Perth/Scone Airport, Perth, Tayside, Scotland 23 June 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published 11 October 2018, and the following is an extract from it...

'The aircraft touched down in “almost” a three-point attitude, with an estimated crosswind from the right of 5 kt. Although it was drifting slightly to the right at touchdown, the aircraft initially tracked straight, with all three wheels in contact with the asphalt runway. Two or three seconds after touchdown, the pilot heard a tyre squeal and the aircraft turned quickly right and departed the runway, despite his attempts to correct the turn using both the rudder bar and the wheelbrakes.

The aircraft slid sideways and as it left the paved surface, moving at a ground speed of approximately 40 kt, the left main landing gear collapsed, causing the left wing and the propeller to strike the ground. The occupants vacated without difficulty after the aircraft came to rest, orientated on a northerly heading.

No mechanical defects were evident, so the pilot suspected that he may have initiated the right turn by inadvertently applying right brake, with the left main wheel possibly lifting during the turn. This may have meant his subsequent application of left brake was ineffective, while rudder authority was diminished as the aircraft decelerated.'

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report 'Extensive' damage was sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba225f7ed915d2c21eeca4e/Vans_RV-8_G-JBTR_10-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Photo of damage post accident: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9017548
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-JBTR

Media:

G-JBTR Vans RV-8A (9671537871)