Accident P&M Aviation Quik GT450 G-CGSO, Friday 6 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 2018
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Light Vending Ltd.
Registration: G-CGSO
MSN: 8540
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moss Edge Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moss Edge Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire
Destination airport:Moss Edge Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
P & M Aviation Quik GT450, G-CGSO was substantially damaged when aircraft descended during go-around and crashed into a field, Moss Edge Farm, Cockerham, Lancashire, 6 July 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11 October 2018, and the following is an extract from it...

'The accident occurred on the fourth training flight for the front seat pilot who was converting from fixed-wing to flex-wing aircraft. After two uneventful touch and go landings, the student pilot positioned for an approach at Moss Edge Farm Airfield. On short finals the aircraft drifted left towards a field of barley and, electing to go around, the student selected full-power and instinctively pulled on the control bar. The aircraft descended rapidly and landed heavily in the barley field, coming to rest on its side. Both pilots were able to vacate the aircraft without external assistance despite the front seat pilot sustaining a broken arm.

One of the challenges of converting from fixed-wing to flex-wing aircraft is that the pitch and roll inputs required are in the opposite sense; for example, on a flex-wing aircraft the control bar is pushed rather than pulled to initiate a climb. The instructor assessed that this accident was caused by the student using an instinctive rearwards control input when the opposite was required. Due to the height at which the go-around was initiated, there was insufficient time available for the instructor to recover the situation..

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report G-CGSO sustained 'Severe damage to wing; repairable damage to
trike.'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba22978e5274a55a55ca364/Quik_GT450_G-CGSO_10-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/