Serious incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V N666NN, Monday 24 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666NN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leknes airport, Lofoten in Northern-Norway -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Svolvær airport
Destination airport:Leknes airport
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the way from Svolvær to Værnes, the pilot would carry out a touch and go on Leknes. This was tried done with the undercarriage retracted. All propeller blades on both motors were bent when they touched the runway in the attempt. After canceled landing, the plane continued to Trondheim Airport Værnes where it landed. The pilot and the sole passenger were not injured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2018-07