Accident Cirrus SR22T G5 platinum N729TG, Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T G5 platinum
Owner/operator:Tjg Equipment Llc
Registration: N729TG
MSN: 1347
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:Andrews County Airport, TX (E11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a cross-country flight in a single-engine airplane. Shortly after takeoff and about 500 ft above ground level, the engine "surged." The pilot turned the airplane back toward the airport; however, the engine lost power. The pilot recognized the airplane would not make it back to the airport, so he deployed the airplane's CAPS (pull #95). The airplane descended under the parachute into a parking lot and impacted a parked automobile. The aircraft was written off and registration N729TG canx. 4 november 2019.

The engine examination and test run noted that the engine fuel flow was high and above specified engine and airframe manufacturers' limits.

Data from the airplane's data monitor also indicated that the airplane engine's fuel flow was high on the accident flight and on previous flights, although the maximum fuel flow recorded varied. A review of maintenance records revealed that the engine manifold pressure and fuel flow were adjusted in accordance with the manufacturer's maintenance manual about 3 months before the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to excessive fuel flow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N729TG

Location

Media: