Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N180QT, Saturday 13 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Flying Falcon Inc
Registration: N180QT
MSN: 28-3891
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cartersville Airport (KVPC), Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a cross-county flight in day visual meteorological conditions. According to the airplane's co-owner, who spoke with the pilot before he departed on the accident flight, the airplane had about 34 gallons of fuel onboard at the time of departure. Based on his experience, this was sufficient for about 2 hours 20 minutes of flight. He suggested that the pilot top off the airplane's fuel tanks before departure. When he watched the pilot taxi the airplane past the fuel facility and take off, he subsequently sent the pilot a text message stating, "Do hope you had a fuel stop planned." The pilot replied that he would stop if he needed to. GPS data indicated that the pilot did not land at any point between the departure airport and accident site, though he passed near one airport, and directly over another airport, both of which had fuel services available.

A witness reported that the airplane's engine stopped then restarted. Another witness reported that the airplane's engine was surging. The airplane subsequently impacted power lines. The duration of the accident flight was 3 hours and 10 minutes.

Postaccident examination revealed that both fuel tanks were intact; the left wing tank was empty, and the right wing tank contained residual fuel. Examination of the fuel system and the engine revealed no anomalies. Given the absence of fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks at the accident site, the duration of the flight, and the known quantity of fuel onboard at the time of departure, the accident is consistent with a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Although the pilot passed over two other airports with fuel available, he chose to continue the flight beyond the airplane's endurance given the fuel at departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and inflight fuel planning and his decision to continue flight without stopping for fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/officials-plane-crashes-near-paulding-bartow-county-line
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/dallas-paulding-county/one-dead-after-plane-crash-in-paulding-county/85-604109185
https://www.cbs46.com/news/man-dead-after-plane-crash-in-paulding-county/article_9bd0c28e-cf38-11e8-8b76-930475b9e277.html
https://www.jacksonville.com/news/20181015/clay-restaurant-owner-dies-in-plane-crash?rssfeed=true

https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N180QT
FAA
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: