Loss of control Accident Cessna TTx T240 N433CS, Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C240 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TTx T240
Owner/operator:Raymond Aviation LLC
Registration: N433CS
MSN: T240-02033
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Payson Airport (KPAN), Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the airport for landing around dusk in visual meteorological conditions at the conclusion of a cross-country flight. Radar data depicted the airplane at 589 ft above ground level on a downwind leg for the runway at a groundspeed of 108 knots. The airplane then entered a right turn; however, rather than aligning with the runway on a final approach leg, the airplane continued the turn through 360° and continued on an extended downwind before entering another right turn. The airplane’s altitude and groundspeed was fluctuating throughout these maneuvers. Radar contact was lost near the accident site about 1 nautical mile from the end of the runway.

The airplane impacted the ground in a vertical, nose-down attitude consistent with an aerodynamic stall/spin. Damage signatures indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident, and examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Analysis of the radar data revealed that the radius of the airplane's final turn was about 700 ft, which would have required a bank angle of about 50° based on the airplane's approximate speed. The data are consistent with the pilot's failure to compensate for the increased load factor during the turn and a subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in a stall/spin from which the pilot was unable to recover given the airplane's low altitude.

Probable Cause

The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-northern-az/payson/small-plane-crashes-into-payson-home-investigation-underway
https://eu.azcentral.com/story/news/local/arizona/2018/10/13/small-single-engine-plane-crashes-into-payson-home-saturday/1638198002/
https://www.paysonroundup.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-payson-home-killing-one/article_02907fa1-280b-52b9-8068-e8e5c8a29fe9.html
http://ktar.com/story/2256846/victims-identified-after-small-plane-crashes-into-payson-home/
_______________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N433CS/history/20181014/0113Z/KGEU/KPAN/tracklog
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=433CS
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/98470/pdf

Location

Images:

Media: