Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 141041, Wednesday 26 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 mi S of Punta Campanella (Napoli) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lake Champlain/VF-41
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision with F-86E 19555 at 30,000 feet during exercise "Rosie Rosie". Navy pilot Lt Edward F. Wolf (34) ejected and survived four days in a raft and on a desolated island off Sicily. The Italian pilot has been not found.

Sources:

Evening Star 2 July 1957, pA4