Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N996SB, Sunday 14 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skyfusion II Llc.
Registration: N996SB
MSN: 17258251
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10896 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gwinnett County Airport-Briscoe Field (KLZU), Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot approached the runway with too shallow of an angle. The student applied forward pressure on the yoke, and the airplane's nose pitched down. The instructor recalled that the student's pitch application was excessive, and he called for a transfer of the flight controls. However, the student remained on the controls, and the instructor had to overpower the student's control inputs while the airplane was in a 45° nose-down attitude. The airplane landed hard in a level attitude, and the nose landing gear collapsed. A fire erupted in the cabin, and the instructor used the fire extinguisher to attempt to extinguish the fire. Subsequently, the airplane slid to a stop on the runway, and both occupants exited; the fire consumed the cabin.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the cabin and wings.
The instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch application, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent fire. Contributing to the accident was the student’s failure to give over the flight controls to the flight instructor when instructed to do so.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N996SB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=996SB

Location

Media: