Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM326, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM326
MSN: EM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reinerbeck, Aerzen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Raum of the 9./NJG 3, flying from Stade airfield. According to Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1 and aircrewremembered.com this aircraft was claimed by Hptm Friedrich-Karl Muller Stab JG300 -Aerzen 50km SW Hannover: 6,200m at 20:26.

Take off time: 17:16
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM326

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM326