Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II 4X-CBL, Thursday 10 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2018
Time:07:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-CBL
MSN: 31T-8020080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK) -   Cyprus
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Yafo-Sde-Dov Airport (SDV/LLSD)
Destination airport:Larnaca Airport (LCA/LCLK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II aircraft landed at Larnaca Airport at 07:10 UTC, following a private flight from Sde-Dov Airport, Israel, with one pilot and 3 passengers.
After vacating the runway from taxiway D the aircraft followed, the “follow me” car through taxiway C into the old light aircraft apron where a marshaller was standing in front of stand 19.
At this point the follow me car left the aircraft under the control of the marshaller who signalled to the pilot where the stand was. The pilot continued under the guidance of the marshaller, initially straight ahead and then turned into stand 18 in order to continue forward for stand 19 where he should have turned again 90⁰ into this stand before the final stop.
The pilot was taxiing in stand 18 and turned late to the right resulting his left wing to be over the adjacent service road, where cars are passing with a speed limit of 40 Kms/hr. While the aircraft was proceeding in stand 18 towards stand 19 and parallel to the service road the pilot was looking at the marshaller, who was standing at 45⁰ to his right, the left propeller of the aircraft striked a concrete cover of a disused water meter, that was in stand 19 and 1.6 meters from the service road. The Marshaller before the aircraft impact crouched down to see if it was clear for the aircraft to continue but he did not see the obstruction. Even after the accident he continued marshaling the pilot to proceed forward, as he did not realize of what had happened.

CONCLUSION:
1. The concrete water meter cover position was inside parking position 19 and there was no sign of any kind for this obstruction.
Although ICAO Annex 6 paragraph 4.5 states that the pilot in command shall be responsible for the operation and safety of his aeroplane from the moment the aeroplane is ready to move for the purpose of taking – off until the moment it finally comes to rest at the end of the flight and its propulsion units are shut down, in this case as there was no contrasting colour of the obstruction in relation to the surrounding colour of the parking area, and the absence of any kind of warning it was extremely difficult for the pilot to have spotted the obstruction at a time where his attention and vision was at the marshaller who was standing in a different direction with his left wing hanging over the adjacent road taxing parallel to it.
2. The handling companies training manual states that the marshaller should arrive at the parking site in good time in order to ensure that there are no F.O.D. or obstructions in the parking area.
If the aircraft is to be marshalled around an obstruction or in a confined space the marshaller must request the assistance of another marshaller or wing man. And that all staff involved are briefed as to the manoeuvre to be executed.
3. As per the handling company’s training manual, marshallers should be reassessed and retrained every 3 years. In this case, the marshaller was retrained and evaluated the following day of the accident, exceeding the required 3 years’ reassessment period by 4 months.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aiai.mot.gov.il/REPORT/RAI_42-18_cy.pdf