Accident Robinson R44 Clipper HC-BXJ, Friday 28 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2002
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Colaereos S.A.
Registration: HC-BXJ
MSN: 0334
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Catamara, Province of Los Rios, -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Simon Bolivar International Airport, near Guayaquil, Ecuador (GYE)
Destination airport:Ricaurte, Province of Los Rios,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 28, 2002, at 1435 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Ecuadorian registration HC-BXJ, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a reported loss of power during initial takeoff climb from an airstrip near Catamara, Province of Los Rios, in the Republic of Ecuador. The airline transport rated helicopter pilot and his 2 passengers were seriously injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by COLAEREOS S.A., of Guayaquil, Ecuador. The on-demand air taxi flight originated from the Simon Bolivar International Airport (GYE), near Guayaquil, Ecuador, at 1400 UTC, with Ricaurte, Province of Los Rios, as its intended final destination.

The helicopter made an intermediate stop at the airstrip near Catamara to pick-up a passenger. Witnesses reported that approximately 15 seconds after takeoff from the airstrip, while still on its initial takeoff climb, a "loud bang" was heard and the helicopter descended into the terrain.

According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #2):

"Three people injured in helicopter fall near Catarama in Los Ríos

Three civilians who occupied a helicopter type Robinson 44, registration HC-BXJ, were injured when the aircraft crashed yesterday, at 10:20, near the town of Catarama, in the province of Los Ríos.

The device, belonging to the company Colaéreos, was piloted by Ramiro Molina, who had as passenger the citizen Juan Javier Romero Alcívar and an employee of Romero, in private flight.

The Ecuadorian Air Force (FAE) revealed that the wounds were considered, so the victims were transferred to the Alcívar clinic. In the medical unit, they said that Romero was operated on and recovered satisfactorily.

Diego Oñate, air traffic controller at Simón Bolívar airport, said that the commercial type helicopter left at 10:00 from Guayaquil to Ricaurte, in Los Ríos. The device allegedly went to the municipality of that canton, Oñate said. However, within 5 minutes of Catarama they reported a fault. The aircraft fell in the open field, causing no damage to other people, Oñate added.

A rescue team from the FAE and members of the police arrived, bringing the wounded to Guayaquil. Oñate said the causes of the accident were unknown. However, he said that the FAE appointed a special commission to investigate the circumstances of the event."

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW02WA193 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20020702X01035&ntsbno=FTW02WA193&akey=1
2. https://www.eluniverso.com/2002/06/29/0001/10/DD4DBD7DE2D340D480FF83D27AA9B359.html
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/hc.php
4. http://www.airqus.com/node/62150