Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FIES, Saturday 13 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIES
MSN: 12-1125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gilles Lake, Coleman Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilles Lake, Coleman, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private, float-equipped Piper PA-12 aircraft, was departing from Gilles Lake, near Cobalt, ON with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. Shortly after the aircraft became airborne, the pilot reportedly encountered rudder control difficulties. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and attempted to land straight ahead on the remaining portion of the lake. The aircraft landed hard, and as a result sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the three occupants.

Sources:

https://www.mywestnipissingnow.com/24292/no-injuries-in-float-plane-crash-near-cobalt/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/float-plane-crash-cobalt-1.4863156
TSB