Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N49525, Thursday 28 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Roberts Aircraft
Registration: N49525
MSN: 2492
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13445 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Artouste IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hortense, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded area after loss of tail rotor control shortly after take-off. Pilot minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International June 2002, p335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1998 N49525 Geo-Seis Helicopters 0 2.5 miles south of Naturita, Colorado sub

Location