Incident Bell 47G-2 VH-KHL, Monday 11 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1986
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot was taxiing the aircraft along a marked taxiway between two hangars. Several aircraft were parked in the vicinity and the pilot taxied at a slightly higher level than normal in order to reduce the effects of downwash. He suddenly noted cables just above eye level and banked steeply to the left in an effort to avoid a collision. However, the main rotor blades struck and severed the cables, which were a pair of disused Telecom lines strung between the hangars, and both blades then struck the ground. The cables were not marked, and at the point where they crossed the taxiway, they were 6.6 metres above the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602344/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31901/aair198602344.pdf