Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS769, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS769
MSN: KO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altenberge, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by the heavy Flak units 1.-4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 801 (o) and the schwere Flakbatterie 5925 z.b.V..

Takeoff time: 18:05
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS769

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS769