Incident Bell AH-1F Cobra 1202, Monday 15 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 1202
MSN: 22614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rajm Alshuk, W of Zarqa -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter experienced an engine failure and subsequent forced landing in an open field in the village of Rajm Alshuk, West of Zarqa Governorate. The helicopter was not damaged and both pilots were not injured.
The same helicopter was involved in a forced landing in 2016 : https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=200582

Sources:

http://www.ammonnews.net/article/405338

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2016 1202 Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) 0 Qafqafa, Jerash Governorate non