Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27035, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:4./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel (emergency landing due to fuel shortage).
Suddenly sharply deteriorated weather conditions. The Gruppe received the starting order at the moment that there was already a fog between the hangars.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 30%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0670&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=