Accident Jabiru J250 N207Y, Tuesday 16 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N207Y
MSN: 149
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia-Owens Field, SC (CUB/KCUB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the 300-nautical mile, 3-hour cross-country flight with 5 ½ hours of fuel onboard. About 7 miles from the destination airport at an altitude of 1,000 ft mean sea level, the engine sputtered, then lost total power. The propeller continued to windmill as the pilot attempted to troubleshoot and restart the engine utilizing the fuel boost pump, but he was unsuccessful. The pilot performed a forced landing into the ocean about 100 yards from shore, and then extricated himself and was rescued.
The airplane remained submerged in the ocean for 18 hours before it was recovered. During recovery, 5 gallons of aviation fuel was removed from the fuel tanks. The engine and components were corroded due to the saltwater immersion, which precluded testing of the engine. The reported weather conditions were not conducive to the development of carburetor icing. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA018

Location

Media: