Runway excursion Incident Consolidated Vultee BT-13A N59842, Tuesday 16 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Valiant Effort LLC
Registration: N59842
MSN: 5057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft impacted airport perimeter fencing subsequent to a runway overrun at Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/wwii-era-plane-crashes-into-golf-course-fence-near-livermore-airport/4498360/
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/Small-WWII-Era-Plane-Runs-Off-Runway-at-Livermore-Airport-FAA-497744261.html
http://www.ktvu.com/news/single-engine-plane-goes-off-runway-at-livermore-airport
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N59842%20
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001418921.html