Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9326G, Tuesday 16 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9326G
MSN: 18260866
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:11200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-550-F/TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Double Eagle II Airport (KAEG), Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight when the airplane had a loss of engine power while descending through an area of precipitation and icing conditions. He was unable to restore normal engine operation using carburetor heat, which resulted in a forced landing. The airplane struck the terrain in a right wing down attitude and cartwheeled upon impact. Shortly after the accident, an individual observed several pieces of structural ice on the ground below the airplane’s left wing leading edge.

After the accident, the engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower during an engine test. However, the carburetor heat control cable was found fractured and exhibited evidence of prolonged polishing wear against the cable sheathing. It is likely that the carburetor heat control cable had failed in overstress due to its reduced cross section from the polishing wear. Additionally, based on contaminants observed on the cable and fracture surfaces, the carburetor heat control cable had been fractured for an extended period before the flight.

The airplane was not approved for flight in known icing conditions; however, if inadvertently flown in icing conditions, the carburetor heat should be engaged to avoid a loss of engine power due to induction air filter icing and/or carburetor icing. It is likely the loss of engine power during the flight was due to an accumulation of ice on the induction air filter and/or to the carburetor, and the pilot was unable to restore engine power because the fractured control cable had rendered the carburetor heat inoperative.

According to the airplane’s operating handbook, pilots are to verify the proper operation of the carburetor heat during an engine runup before each flight.

A review of the airplane’s flight track and weather data indicated the airplane had flown through areas of precipitation that were consistent with freezing drizzle and supercooled liquid water droplets favorable for structural icing conditions. There was no record that pilot had received a weather briefing before the flight and, as such, his awareness of the icing conditions before the flight could not be determined.

Probable Cause

The partial loss of engine power due to induction system icing. Contributing to the accident was the fractured carburetor heat control cable, which rendered the carburetor heat inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krqe.com/news/albuquerque-metro/state-police-responding-to-possible-plane-crash-near-route-66-casino/1529121114
https://www.abqjournal.com/1234025/afr-plane-crashes-outside-double-eagle-airport.html
https://www.kob.com/albuquerque-news/faa-ntsb-investigators-expected-at-plane-crash-site-west-of-albuquerque/5111534/
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/98495/pdf

Location