Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N3894Q, Saturday 18 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopters
Registration: N3894Q
MSN: 45589
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5236 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi ESE of Salem, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost tail rotor effectiveness on take-off from mountain top and collided with trees. Pilot seriously injured. Passengers minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International July 2002, p19

Location