Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-2815, Wednesday 23 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-2815
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi S of Belluno (BL) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disintegrated and crashed on bank of river Cicogna. Pilot ejected. Child on ground injured by debris.

Sources:

Joe Baugher
L'Unita 24 August 1967, p5