Accident Bell UH-1B N91281, Tuesday 16 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Colony Helicopters
Registration: N91281
MSN: 757
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lorida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into an irrigation ditch after loss of engine power during aerial application flight. Pilot seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International September 2002, p224

Location