Accident Sikorsky MH-60R Sea Hawk , Friday 19 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60R Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:HSM-77 US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Ronald Reagan, in the Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff on the flight deck of the USS Ronald Reagan (CVN-76). Several POB were injured.

Sources:

www.stripes.com
https://edition.cnn.com/2018/10/19/asia/us-navy-helicopter-crashes-intl/index.html