Runway excursion Incident Kaminskas Jungster I N15AM, Thursday 18 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUN1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaminskas Jungster I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15AM
MSN: 691173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Payette Municipal Airport (S75), Payette, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Payette Muni (S75)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Minnelli built Jungster I, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during high speed taxi at Payette Municipal Airport (S75), Payette, Idaho. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.argusobserver.com/news/plane-flips-near-runway-pilot-is-ok/article_05ee7e2a-d2f6-11e8-8da3-934312e7589a.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15AM%20
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1031769

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaminskas_Jungster_I

Media: