Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N3631K, Thursday 18 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Acurad Systems Inc
Registration: N3631K
MSN: 28-23661
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plant City Airport (KPCM), Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Destination airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing flight maneuvers before returning to the departure airport. As he approached the airport, he entered on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for a touch-and-go landing. After the touch-and-go landing, while the airplane was climbing out and accelerating, the engine began to 'sputtering' several times and then lost power completely. The pilot performed a forced landing to trees below and the airplane's wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the pilot's description of the fuel onboard at the time he departed, and the duration of the flight, sufficient fuel should have been available when the loss of engine power occurred. The pilot also reported that at the time of the loss of engine power, the carburetor heat was off. He did not report activating it prior to or following the time the engine began losing power. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident was conducive to the formation of carburetor icing. Given this information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to the formation of carburetor ice during the approach to landing and subsequent takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor icing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA021
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3631K%20

Location