Accident Dassault Mirage F1CZ 206, Sunday 27 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CZ
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rundu AFB -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rundu AFB
Destination airport:Rundu AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overran runway on emergency landing, through the perimeter fence into a field, hitting a tractor. Capt Arthur Peircy ejected at ground level and was seriously injured. Aircraft damaged by AA-8 rocket, exploded close to the tail after fired from a Angolan MiG-23 inside Angola.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p73