Serious incident Airbus A330-223 LV-FNK, Thursday 18 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:18:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FNK
MSN: 358
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Over AmazoniA, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires Ezeiza,BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1303, an Airbus A330-200, was en route at FL390 about 90nm north of Rio Branco,AC (Brazil) deviating around thunderstorm cells when the aircraft encountered severe turbulence.
Flight tracking websites show ADS-B datapoints, indicating that the aircraft climbed to at least 40,925 feet, before descending again to FL390.
The aircraft continued to Buenos Aires for a safe landing almost four hours later. The airline reported that 15 occupants sustained minor injuries, of which 8 were sent to the hospital for medical checks.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/2183260-testimonios-turbulencia-avion-aerolineas-argentinas
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/travel/flights/2018/10/19/15-injured-after-severe-turbulence-aerolineas-argentinas-flight/1693899002/
https://www.aerolineas.com.ar/es-ar/prensa/comunicadoprensainterno/4761_aerolineas-argentinas-informa-sobre-el-incidente-en-un-vuelo-proveniente-de-miami
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ARG1303/history/20181018/1340Z/KMIA/SAEZ