Loss of control Accident Bowers FlyBaby 1A N107KW, Friday 19 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers FlyBaby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107KW
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental A-80-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Holt, Okaloosa County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a probable loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Wilson built Flybaby, impacted field terrain near Holt in Okaloosa County, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot on board was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pnj.com/story/news/2018/10/19/pilot-killed-single-engine-plane-crash-near-holt/1696800002/
https://www.nwfdailynews.com/news/20181019/pilot-reported-killed-in-holt-plane-crash
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N107KW%20

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowers_Fly_Baby

Location