Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FAQ, Sunday 28 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAQ
MSN: 301-0209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Freeling, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Freeling, SA
Destination airport:Freeling, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was after sunset when the pilot was doing clean up runs after spraying a pea crop. Sufficient light remained to complete the job, however the pilot had the floodlights on. The spray runs had been in a north/south direction but the clean up runs were made east/west. A powerline ran obliquely through the paddock in a southwest/ northeast direction. A smaller SWER line ran south from the main line, above the eastern fence of the paddock. After turning west to fly along the southern fence of the paddock, the aircraft struck the SWER line. The pilot advised that he had known of the presence of the two powerlines. He had temporarily forgotten about the smaller SWER line because he was concentrating on the main powerline that he had been avoiding all afternoon. He saw the SWER line, pulled up and thought he had missed it, but when he landed he discovered that one of the floodlights was missing. The distance between powerpoles was 100 metres with a minimum clearance of 5.5 metres from the top of the fence. The aircraft struck the SWER line 40 metres from the nearest pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600900/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33055/aair198600900.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 1986 VH-FAQ 0 Freeling, SA min
Collision with pole or wires
13 August 1995 VH-FAQ 0 48km WSW of Cleve, SA min
9 October 1998 VH-FAQ 0 10km SE of Crystal Brook, SA w/o
Collision with pole or wires