Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2846A, Friday 19 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Texas Flight/Up and Up Aviation
Registration: N2846A
MSN: 28-7916472
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Goodson Loop, Montgomery County, Pinehurst, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:David Wayne Hooks Mem’l (KDWH)
Destination airport:David Wayne Hooks Mem’l (KDWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The made an emergency landing on a muddy road. The instructor and student were not injured.

Sources:

http://montgomerycountypolicereporter.com/plane-down-in-pinehurst/
_______________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2846A%20
http://www.txflight.com/aircraft-rentals-houston-texas/

Location

Media: