Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24 Commanche YV2353, Monday 19 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Commanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV2353
MSN: 24-1898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Metropolitano airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing which resulted in a belly landing of the plane. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

www.elpitazo.com
www.rescate.com