Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8275V, Saturday 20 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2018
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8275V
MSN: 28-8316001
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lufker Airport (49N), East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:East Moriches, NY (49N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the preflight inspection, he did not observe anything abnormal. He added that, during the initial taxi, the airplane “pulled more power than usual” but that he observed no issues with the brakes or flight controls.
The pilot reported that, during approach to a 2,300-ft-long grass airstrip about 60 knots with full flaps, he reduced power to idle to flare. The airplane was “still floating,” and about midfield, he saw that the rpm had increased with the power at idle to between about 1,000 to 1,200 rpm. He retracted the flaps to 15° to execute a go-around, but before he increased power, the airplane touched down on the runway. He was going to continue the go-around but realized the airplane would be unable to clear power lines and trees at the end of the runway. He then braked hard but was unable to stop the airplane on the grass, so he shut off the fuel pump and closed the mixture. He added that the “engine did not stop,” and the airplane continued moving forward due to momentum. He applied full brakes with an “s turn and 180 turn,” the airplane slid on the grass, and the left wing struck a wooden pole. The airplane then came to an abrupt stop. The pilot stated that he saw that the engine and propeller had stopped
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that he attempted to examine the engine, but the airplane was unavailable for examination.
The airplane manufacturer’s prescribed “Go Around” checklist stated:
Throttle………………………..FULL
Carb Heat……………………….OFF
Flaps……….RETRACT TO 20 DEG
Vy……………………….….79 KIAS
Flaps…………..…RETRACT PROC
It is likely that the pilot flew the approach at too high of an airspeed and initiated the go-around too late, which resulted in the airplane floating and the subsequent landing area overshoot.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed initiation of a go-around and his subsequent use of the improper go-around procedure, which resulted in a landing area overshoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA