Incident Hughes 269C VH-IHV, Tuesday 21 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IHV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hastings, VIC
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a survey flight, the pilot elected to conduct a practice autorotative landing. The wind at the time was varying by about 30 degrees, and was gusting between 15 and 30 knots. The exercise proceeded normally until the helicopter had reached a height of about 10 feet above the ground. At this point the aircraft encountered heavy sink, and the pilot was unable to level the skids before the aircraft contacted the ground in a tail-low attitude. The tail boom was broken and both tail rotor blades were damaged. Although the pilot had extensive helicopter experience, his exposure to the lightweight types such as that involved in this accident was limited. It was likely on this occasion that he did not detect that the rotor rpm had decayed at a critical stage of the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601433/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30109/aair198601433.pdf