Accident Let L-23 Super Blanik VT-GLK, Wednesday 9 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2016
Time:c. 09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:DGCA
Registration: VT-GLK
MSN: 948202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gondhale Nagar -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glider Centre Pune, Hadapsar
Destination airport:Glider Centre Pune, Hadapsar
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider took off from Glider Centre Pune at approximately at 08:21 UTC from runway 09 and the initial launch height attained was 300m. After this, the pilot started to soar and attained the ceiling height of 1000m in an easterly direction. On the way to Loni, 9.18 Km radially from the threshold of runway 09, the pilot felt heavy downdraft and the glider started to sink rapidly.
As per emergency procedure demonstrated to the pilot during class room training, the pilot changed the glider directions to avoid the downdraft and started to move towards the runway at 55 knots. The pilot was able to see the runway clearly and decided to turn back and land on the airstrip. Soon the pilot realised that he would not be able to make it to the runway and decided to land in an open field which was adjacent to its approach path. During the outfield landing the tailwheel of the glider got entangled in electric wire and the glider crash landed 800m short of the airfield. The pilot was unhurt. The glider received substantial damage and was beyond economical repair.

Probable cause of the accident:
During the course of overcoming downdraft the glider lost height, thereafter during landing tail wheel got entangled with the electric wire and crash landed in an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India