Incident Cessna 172 Hawk SP , Friday 19 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Hawk SP
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ernest A Love Field (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC) in Prescott, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in northeast Prescott Valley, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://m.dcourier.com/news/2018/oct/20/downed-plane-lost-power-new-engine/

Location