Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7964, Saturday 30 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:CNS RAF
Registration: L7964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longdown Farm, Great Kimble, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
the following came from the Central Navigation School ORB,

January 30th 1943, “Anson L7964 crashed at Longdown Farm, Gt. Kimble, Bucks. Crew Killed, Pilot 933067 Sgt Merry, E.A., W/Op 1264788, Sgt Poulton C.A., Pupil Navs 612308 Sgt Blaskey, K.R., 844256 Sgt Craven, J.R.”

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7821-430130-Unaccounted-airmen-30-1-1943