Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N413LL, Sunday 21 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Keystone Aviation LLC
Registration: N413LL
MSN: 4636413
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hurricane, Washington County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an in flight fire and subsequent force landing to a field SW of Hurricane, Utah. The aeroplane sustained substantial damage. Two occupants minor injuries; three were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/article/46411022/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-carrying-5-people-crashes-in-hurricane
http://stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2018/10/21/cgb-plane-crash-lands-on-farmland-in-hurricane/
_______________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N413LL%20
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/44012958012

Location

Media: