Accident Robinson R44 Clipper B-HJS, Saturday 11 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Topjet Aviation Limited.
Registration: B-HJS
MSN: 0920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharp Peak Helicopter Landing Site, Sai Kung -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sharp Peak Helicopter Landing Site, Sai Kung, Hong Kong,
Destination airport:Kai Tak International Airport, Hong Kong (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 11, 2005, at 14:20 HKT (Hong Kong Time), a Robinson R-44, B-HJS, collided with terrain shortly after takeoff from the Sharp Peak Helicopter Landing Site, Hong Kong, China. The helicopter was operated by Topjet Aviation Limited. The pilot and two of the three passengers were seriously injured, and the remaining passenger was not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The helicopter's destination was the Hong Kong Aviation Club at Kai Tak Airport in Hong Kong. According to the synopsis from the official accident report (see link #1):

"In the afternoon of 11 June 2005, a Robinson R44 helicopter of Topjet Aviation Limited operated by a pilot with three passengers on board took off at 06:10 hrs UTC (14:10 hrs HKT) on a private Visual Flight Rules flight from Pak A to the Hong Kong Aviation Club at the former Kai Tak Airport.

Whilst the pilot was executing a spot turn to the right after lift-off, the helicopter yawed continuously to the right, drifting to the left until it impacted with the ground on a southerly heading at approximately 10 metres to the north east of the lift-off position.

The helicopter then came to rest on its left side. The left skid was substantially damaged. The main rotor blades remained attached to the helicopter but were significantly bent and twisted. Both blades of the tail rotor were severed. The tail boom was severely fractured, locally twisted and bent to the starboard near the tail rotor drive shaft damper bearing. There was no post-impact fire. The pilot and two passengers of the helicopter were injured.

The first emergency service unit, a Government Flying Service helicopter, arrived at the scene at approximately 06:32 hrs UTC (14:32 hrs HKT) to commence the airlifting of the injured persons to hospital and the last injured person was airlifted from the scene at 07:41 hrs UTC (15:41 hrs HKT).

Upon receipt of the notification of the accident from the duty Aerodrome Supervisor at the Hong Kong International Airport, a team of CAD Inspectors of Accidents arrived at the scene at approximately 09:19 hrs UTC (17:19 hrs HKT) to conduct a site appraisal and survey. The team then carried out a preliminary inspection of the wreckage including the collection of evidence. The Chief Inspector of Accidents subsequently ordered an Inspector’s Investigation into the accident in accordance with the Hong Kong Civil Aviation (Investigation of Accidents) Regulations.

The sole objective of this investigation is the prevention of aircraft accidents. It is not the purpose of this activity to apportion blame or liability. The investigation concluded that the helicopter experienced, during a yaw turn to the
right after lift-off, a loss of tail rotor effectiveness that led to the stalling of the tail rotor. Two safety recommendations have been made.

The Civil Aviation Department in Hong Kong, China, reported that the helicopter crashed in a grass and sand area shortly after takeoff from Sharp Peak. The Civil Aviation Department is investigating the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/Aircraft_Accident_Report_1-2007.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: LAX05WA217 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20050708X00967&ntsbno=LAX05WA217&akey=1
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/256800