Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 VH-UXI, Wednesday 19 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3km NNE of Greta, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a period of circuit practice, the instructor was demonstrating some en route emergency procedures. An autorotation was entered from 2000 feet, with the pilot aiming for a paddock on the side of a river. He advised that descent was continued to about 250 feet above the ground. Shortly after power was re-applied the helicopter collided with a set of power lines and dived to the ground. The pilot had noted two other sets of wires in the area, but had not sighted a set of three cables between the others until immediately before the collision. The helicopter was being operated outside the designated training area. The grey oxidised powerlines, which were estimated to be between 80 and 100 feet above ground level, were very difficult to see against the overcast sky conditions. The span between supporting poles was greater than those between the other sets of cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602358/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30089/aair198602358.pdf