Incident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle VH-GYN, Saturday 22 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GYN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km N of Bordertown, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bordertown, SA
Destination airport:Bordertown, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in a cross country gliding competition when it became apparent to him that an outlanding would be necessary. He then positioned the glider to carry out a circuit for a landing in a paddock. After turning the aircraft onto final approach and deploying full airbrake, the pilot noticed that the indicated airspeed had greatly reduced. He then attempted to close the airbrake but the nose of the aircraft dropped and struck the ground. The aircraft bounced on impact and came to rest 17 metres beyond the initial point of impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600715/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30105/aair198600715.pdf