Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N432YX, Monday 22 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 2018
Time:c. 17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Republic Airline, opf American Eagle
Registration: N432YX
MSN: 17000415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-200 (C-FKPT) was operated by Air Canada as flight AC716 from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada to New York-La Guardia Airport, USA. After landing, C-FKPT was instructed by ATC to hold at Bravo and Gulf taxiways. N432YX, an Embraer ERJ-175LR operated by Republic Airline as flight RPA4589, from St. Louis Lambert International Airport, USA to La Guardia Airport was instructed by ATC to hold at Romeo and Gulf when it clipped the left winglet of the stationary aircraft, C-FKPT. The Air Canada crew contacted ATC immediately and the Port Authority Operation, police and fire showed
up to their gates (A7 and A5). There were no injuries; both aircraft sustained minor damage to their winglets.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/air-canada-wingtip-mishap-laguardia-1.4874017
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n432yx#1e4e1d81
TSB

Media: