Accident Zenith CH-601 XL Zodiac N105JT, Monday 22 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105JT
MSN: 6-5291
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geary County, SW of Freeman Field Airport (3JC), Junction City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, KS (3JC)
Destination airport:Junction City, KS (3JC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, about 5 minutes after takeoff, he felt air coming into the cockpit from the canopy. He noticed that the canopy latch was not adequately secured and attempted to secure it, but the canopy opened. The airplane became very difficult to control with the canopy open, so he made an emergency landing in a cornfield. During landing, the nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the canopy latch before takeoff, which resulted in the canopy opening in flight and the subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=105JT

Location